Date:

June 19, 2018

Thank you to the Abbotsford Community Foundation, MEI Schools Friends & Alumni* donors, and other organizations who offered awards to MEI Class of 2018 grads at convocation on June 13. 51 MEI graduates were offered a total of 97 scholarship/bursary awards totalling about $265,000.

RecipientsAwardsPresenters
Alderson, KaitlynVIP Mazda AwardDean Wedel
Alexander, TamaraDistrict Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in SportKristen Meindertsma
Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in Track & FieldTim Shulba
Banipal, JasminDistrict Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & PaintingAndi Murray
Brechin, NyomieMt. Lehman Community Association AwardJen Esau
Bucknam, EthanAbbotsford Police City Basketball Tournament Award– sponsored by Kinfold Real Estate GroupConstable Lamarche
Trinity Western University Dean’s ScholarshipsTim Shulba
Burkinshaw, SierraAbbotsford Community Foundation AwardMark Driediger
Abbotsford Police City Basketball Tournament Award– sponsored by BC BounceConstable Lamarche
Chen, HelenQueen’s University Excellence ScholarshipKevin Lynn
Choi, SophieKiwanis International Mel Osborne AwardFred Hansen
University of Alberta International Student Scholarship and Maple Leaf First Year Excellence ScholarshipChuck Loewen
Dosanjh, InderpalComplete EyeCare Optometry AwardHeather McBride
Driediger, JennaeHartley & Roslin Lovick Memorial AwardMark Driediger
Dyck, SydneyButterley Family AwardKeaton Boughen
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship, Grant and Leadership Entrance ScholarshipTim Shulba
Friesen, MarisaDistrict Authority Scholarship for TextilesAileen Vildort
Friesen, MichaelTrinity Western University Provost’s ScholarshipTim Shulba
Gamache, EmmaCalder-Giacchini Memorial AwardMark Driediger
District Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in SportDerrick Shuel
Neil & Rita Klassen AwardMerv & Laurie Klassen
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship and GrantTim Shulba
Grewal, Karampal University of Victoria Entrance ScholarshipChuck Loewen
Gross, CallieBiola University President’s Academic Scholarship and Music Scholarship AwardDean Wedel
District Authority Scholarship for Instrumental MusicDean Wedel
Mary Esau Memorial AwardVi Reddekopp
Guenther, KellyBiola University Dean’s Academic ScholarshipDean Wedel
Hildebrandt, OliviaBertram A. Bickford Memorial AwardMark Driediger
District Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & PaintingAndi Murray
Jalan, NavCalder-Giacchini Memorial AwardMark Driediger
Janzen, NikkiAbbotsford Lions Club AwardLynne Hutsul
Trinity Western University Dean’s ScholarshipTim Shulba
Janzen, RileyChutskoff Family AwardDean Wedel
Frieda T. Wiens Memorial AwardLinda Wiens
Jung, DannyChutskoff Family AwardMarc Bergen
District Authority Scholarship for Community Service LeadershipMarc Bergen
Hartley & Roslin Lovick Memorial AwardMark Driediger
University of the Pacific International Student Merit ScholarshipMarc Bergen
Keller, MatthewJake Letkemann Memorial AwardDavid Letkemann
Mierau Contractors Ltd. AwardJaylene Mierau
Kim, Jaeyoon (Ashley)Kiwanis Club of Abbotsford MEI Key Club BursaryFred Hansen
Kim, VickyDistrict Authority Scholarship for FrenchAileen Vildort
MEI Leadership AwardRick Thiessen
Ministry of Education BC Excellence ScholarshipMarc Bergen
Mangat, NimritDistrict Authority Scholarship for Community Service Volunteer ActivityMarc Bergen
Peters, AlexaBeehive Rebekah Lodge #67 AwardMark Driediger
Clearbrook Grain & Milling AwardTerry Friesen
Peters, JoelColumbia Bible College Entrance ScholarshipMike Coppin
Peters, NicolaAbbotsford Police City Basketball Tournament Award– sponsored by Valley-Wide Financial GroupConstable Lamarche
District Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in SportDebbie Peters
Dr. Garry Gill Health Sciences AwardDebbie Peters
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in BasketballTim Shulba
Reimer, IsaiahRitchie Smith AwardLeanna Bailey
Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in BasketballTim Shulba
Rempel, ChantelCalder-Giacchini Memorial AwardMark Driediger
District Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & PaintingAndi Murray
Sandhu, AvikashTrinity Western University Dean’s ScholarshipTim Shulba
Schmidt, NathanA440 AwardPhyllis Epp
Shin, EgonDistrict Authority Scholarship for Community Service LeadershipMarc Bergen
Frank Huston Memorial AwardMarc Bergen
Kiwanis Club of Abbotsford MEI Key Club BursaryFred Hansen
Mission Community Foundation Rock Pharmacy Fund AwardMike Miles
Siebert, RebeccaDistrict Authority Scholarship for TextilesAileen Vildort
Snair, SashaEvergreen Alumni AwardChuck Loewen
Steunenberg, CleoTrinity Western UniversityTim Shulba
Swanson, AlidaDistrict Authority Scholarship for DanceAndi Murray
Symons, EthanMark Redekop Memorial AwardHenry Klassen
Maryville University Athletic Award in Lacrosse and Dean’s AwardDebbie Peters
Tan, GraceDistrict Authority Award Scholarship for Community Service LeadershipMarc Bergen
Main Chance AwardMark DuMont
Toews, MorganButterley Family AwardKeaton Boughen
District Authority Award Scholarship for Community Service LeadershipMarc Bergen
Toews, TrevorAbbotsford Minor Hockey (Bev Stefans Memorial) AwardChuck Loewen
Abundance Canada Spirit of Generosity AwardChuck Loewen
Ward, KatelynAbbotsford Rotary Club AwardDave Loewen
District Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in SportDebbie Peters
Mary Esau Memorial AwardVi Reddekopp
Mount Lehman Credit Union BursaryDebbie Peters
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship, Leadership Entrance Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in SoccerTim Shulba
Wiebe, EliseCalder-Giacchini Memorial AwardMark Driediger
Kane, Shannon & Weiler AwardPeter Unruh and Jesse Dunning
Wiebe, RileyColumbia Bible College Entrance ScholarshipMike Coppin
District Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & PaintingAndi Murray
Mission Community Foundation Adair Family Fund AwardMike Miles
Rachel Thiessen Memorial AwardCatherine Ratzlaff
Wieler, SamMary Esau Memorial AwardVi Reddekopp
Wiens, MitchellAbbotsford 2004 BC Summer Games Legacy AwardMilt Walker
Abbotsford Minor Hockey AwardDerek Shuel
BC High School Boys Volleyball Commission GLC Solutions ScholarshipDerek Shuel
The King’s University Eagles Scholarship in VolleyballDerek Shuel
Timms & Engen Wealth Management Group ScholarshipDerek Shuel
Wozny, JillianButterley Family AwardKeaton Boughen
District Authority Scholarship for Makeup ArtistryAndi Murray
Xu, JoannaMEI International Student AwardKevin Lynn
Trinity Western University Dean’s ScholarshipTim Shulba
Yu, LiannaUniversity of Waterloo President’s ScholarshipKevin Lynn
Zhang, Yue YanMEI International Student AwardKevin Lynn

Thank you to the Abbotsford Community Foundation, MEI Schools Friends & Alumni* donors, and other organizations for your support of the ongoing pursuits of MEI Schools grads with these awards.

If you or your business would like more information about contributing to the MEI Friends and Alumni Awards, please contact the MEI Advancement Office [ P: 604-859-3700 ext 326 E: advancement@meischools.com ]


MEI Friends and Alumni Award Donors
  • A440 Foundation in recognition of a student who is involved in the music program at MEI and who is pursuing post-secondary education in Business or Agriculture.
  • Butterley Family Award in recognition of students pursuing post-secondary education (one award is specifically for pursuing TWU).
  • Chutskoff Family Award in recognition of outstanding effort in the MEI Band Program, for contributing significantly to this program and for demonstrating Christian character.
  • Clearbrook Grain & Milling Award in recognition of a strong academic student; exemplifies servanthood and pursuing a career in Agriculture, Science or Business.
  • Dr. Garry Gill Health Sciences Award in recognition of a student who is a patient of Dr. Gill’s preferably pursing a career in health sciences.
  • Evergreen Alumni Award in recognition of a strong academic student pursuing post-secondary education; has participated in the Arts, Athletics and school-related and community service.
  • Jake Letkemann Memorial Award in recognition of a deserving MEI student pursuing science or journalism/photography. 
  • Kane, Shannon & Weiler Award in recognition of a student who has demonstrated significant participation in service to their community and is pursuing post-secondary studies. 
  • Mary Esau Memorial Award in recognition of a student pursuing post secondary education in Nursing; a good academic student with excellent work ethic and demonstrates financial need. Renewable for up to 4 years while maintaining a 3.0 GPA.
  • Neil & Rita Klassen Award in recognition of a student who demonstrates strength in the following: community involvement, volunteer work, strong work ethic, interest in missions, and leadership skills.
  • Ritchie-Smith Feeds Award in recognition of a student who demonstrates outstanding contributions in leadership, citizenship, and extracurricular activities; has plans to study agriculture, animal or plant sciences or veterinary studies or business.
  • VIP Mazda Award in recognition of a student in good academic standing pursuing post-secondary education; renewable for two years if recipient continues to be enrolled full-time in an approved post-secondary institution and achieves a minimum 3.0 GPA in their first year of post-secondary education.