Secondary Staff

MEI’s exemplary curriculum is complemented by the teachings of caring and qualified professionals who are committed to creating a nurturing and supportive environment that is conducive to student learning and growth. See a complete list of MEI’s Secondary School staff members below.

Click links below to view Secondary Staff.


Principal & Vice-Principals

M. Thiessen

Mr. Mark Thiessen

Principal

Mr. Thiessen is new to MEI after 21 years of teaching and leadership experience in School District No. 27 (Cariboo-Chilcotin), most recently serving as Superintendent of Schools for the past four years. He and his wife, Tracey, have four children, three of whom attend MEI.
E-Mail: mthiessen@meischools.com

R. Thiessen

Mr. Rick Thiessen

Vice-Principal

Mr. Thiessen is an MEI grad of 1980 and started working at MEI Secondary in 1994. He began his teaching career in the Mission district but soon returned to his alma mater. Mr. Thiessen is married with 3 children and has 5 grandchildren, the oldest of which has started at MEI Elementary.
E-Mail: rthiessen@meischools.com


Secondary Teachers

Email staff members by clicking on their name.

R. Balzer

Mr. R. Balzer

Mathematics

M. Bergen

Mr. M. Bergen

English & Socials

K. Davis

Mrs. K. Davis

PE & Bible

V. Drew

Mrs. V. Drew

Bible & French

G. Dyck

Mr. G. Dyck

Chemistry

A. Flore

Ms. A. Flore

English

C. Friesen

Ms. C. Friesen

Music & Socials

B. Fast

Mr. B. Fast

Applied Skills

G. Funk

Mr. G. Funk

History & Geography

L. Galbraith

Mr. L. Galbraith

Physics & Bible

C. Girard

Mr. C. Girard

Student Services

F. Hofenk

Ms. F. Hofenk

Learning Support

C. Joiner

Mr. C. Joiner

Performing Arts

E. Klassen

Mrs. E. Klassen

Mathematics

G. Klassen

Mr. G. Klassen

Math & Bible

C. Loewen

Mr. C. Loewen

Biology

K. Meindertsma

Mrs.Meindertsma

Physical Education

A. Murray

Mrs. A. Murray

Fine Arts

G. Nickel

Mr. G. Nickel

English

M. Opp

Mr. M. Opp

Info Tech

S. Owen

Mr. S. Owen

Applied Skills

D. Peters

Mr. D. Peters

Spanish

D. Peters

Mrs. D. Peters

Physical Education

C. Ratzlaff

Ms. C. Ratzlaff

Student Services

W. Redekop

Mr. W. Redekop

Business Education

V. Ritter

Mrs. V. Ritter

Math & Science

D. Shuel

Mr. D. Shuel

Bible & PE

T. Smith

Mr. T. Smith

Social Studies & PE

Mrs. S. Thatcher

Mrs. S. Thatcher

Learning Support

J. Unruh

Mrs. J. Unruh

Social Studies & Law

D. Wedel

Mr. D. Wedel

Performing Arts

J. Williams

Mr. J. Wiliams

English


Support Staff

Email staff member by clicking on their name.

M. Dirks

Mrs. M. Dirks

Secretary

R. Ewoniak

Ms. R. Ewoniak

Education Assistant

T. Friesen

Mrs. T. Friesen

Education Assistant

R. Havinga

Mr. R. Havinga

IT Manager

L. Kilian

Ms. L. Kilian

Education Assistant

D. Kropp

Mr. D. Kropp

Education Assistant

T. Lewis

Mr. T. Lewis

IT Support

S. Pauls

Mrs. S. Pauls

Secretary

S. Penner

Ms. S. Penner

Library Technician

J. Pool

Mrs. J. Pool

Secretary

V. Richardson

Mr. V. Richardson

Education Assistant

A. Schulz

Mrs. A. Schulz

Education Assistant

J. Tranquada

Mrs. J. Tranquada

Education Assistant

V. Tilitzky

Mrs. V. Tilitzky

Secretary

J. Torio

Mrs. J. Torio

Education Assistant

C. Wheaton

Mrs. C. Wheaton

Education Assistant