MEI Grad 2018 Awards

MEI Grad 2018 Awards

Thank you to the Abbotsford Community Foundation, MEI Schools Friends & Alumni* donors, and other organizations who offered awards to MEI Class of 2018 grads at convocation on June 13. 51 MEI graduates were offered a total of 97 scholarship/bursary awards totalling about $265,000.

Recipients Awards Presenters
Alderson, Kaitlyn VIP Mazda Award Dean Wedel
Alexander, Tamara District Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in Sport Kristen Meindertsma
Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in Track & Field Tim Shulba
Banipal, Jasmin District Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & Painting Andi Murray
Brechin, Nyomie Mt. Lehman Community Association Award Jen Esau
Bucknam, Ethan Abbotsford Police City Basketball Tournament Award– sponsored by Kinfold Real Estate Group Constable Lamarche
Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarships Tim Shulba
Burkinshaw, Sierra Abbotsford Community Foundation Award Mark Driediger
Abbotsford Police City Basketball Tournament Award– sponsored by BC Bounce Constable Lamarche
Chen, Helen Queen’s University Excellence Scholarship Kevin Lynn
Choi, Sophie Kiwanis International Mel Osborne Award Fred Hansen
University of Alberta International Student Scholarship and Maple Leaf First Year Excellence Scholarship Chuck Loewen
Dosanjh, Inderpal Complete EyeCare Optometry Award Heather McBride
Driediger, Jennae Hartley & Roslin Lovick Memorial Award Mark Driediger
Dyck, Sydney Butterley Family Award Keaton Boughen
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship, Grant and Leadership Entrance Scholarship Tim Shulba
Friesen, Marisa District Authority Scholarship for Textiles Aileen Vildort
Friesen, Michael Trinity Western University Provost’s Scholarship Tim Shulba
Gamache, Emma Calder-Giacchini Memorial Award Mark Driediger
District Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in Sport Derrick Shuel
Neil & Rita Klassen Award Merv & Laurie Klassen
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship and Grant Tim Shulba
Grewal, Karampal  University of Victoria Entrance Scholarship Chuck Loewen
Gross, Callie Biola University President’s Academic Scholarship and Music Scholarship Award Dean Wedel
District Authority Scholarship for Instrumental Music Dean Wedel
Mary Esau Memorial Award Vi Reddekopp
Guenther, Kelly Biola University Dean’s Academic Scholarship Dean Wedel
Hildebrandt, Olivia Bertram A. Bickford Memorial Award Mark Driediger
District Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & Painting Andi Murray
Jalan, Nav Calder-Giacchini Memorial Award Mark Driediger
Janzen, Nikki Abbotsford Lions Club Award Lynne Hutsul
Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarship Tim Shulba
Janzen, Riley Chutskoff Family Award Dean Wedel
Frieda T. Wiens Memorial Award Linda Wiens
Jung, Danny Chutskoff Family Award Marc Bergen
District Authority Scholarship for Community Service Leadership Marc Bergen
Hartley & Roslin Lovick Memorial Award Mark Driediger
University of the Pacific International Student Merit Scholarship Marc Bergen
Keller, Matthew Jake Letkemann Memorial Award David Letkemann
Mierau Contractors Ltd. Award Jaylene Mierau
Kim, Jaeyoon (Ashley) Kiwanis Club of Abbotsford MEI Key Club Bursary Fred Hansen
Kim, Vicky District Authority Scholarship for French Aileen Vildort
MEI Leadership Award Rick Thiessen
Ministry of Education BC Excellence Scholarship Marc Bergen
Mangat, Nimrit District Authority Scholarship for Community Service Volunteer Activity Marc Bergen
Peters, Alexa Beehive Rebekah Lodge #67 Award Mark Driediger
Clearbrook Grain & Milling Award Terry Friesen
Peters, Joel Columbia Bible College Entrance Scholarship Mike Coppin
Peters, Nicola Abbotsford Police City Basketball Tournament Award– sponsored by Valley-Wide Financial Group Constable Lamarche
District Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in Sport Debbie Peters
Dr. Garry Gill Health Sciences Award Debbie Peters
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in Basketball Tim Shulba
Reimer, Isaiah Ritchie Smith Award Leanna Bailey
Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in Basketball Tim Shulba
Rempel, Chantel Calder-Giacchini Memorial Award Mark Driediger
District Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & Painting Andi Murray
Sandhu, Avikash Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarship Tim Shulba
Schmidt, Nathan A440 Award Phyllis Epp
Shin, Egon District Authority Scholarship for Community Service Leadership Marc Bergen
Frank Huston Memorial Award Marc Bergen
Kiwanis Club of Abbotsford MEI Key Club Bursary Fred Hansen
Mission Community Foundation Rock Pharmacy Fund Award Mike Miles
Siebert, Rebecca District Authority Scholarship for Textiles Aileen Vildort
Snair, Sasha Evergreen Alumni Award Chuck Loewen
Steunenberg, Cleo Trinity Western University Tim Shulba
Swanson, Alida District Authority Scholarship for Dance Andi Murray
Symons, Ethan Mark Redekop Memorial Award Henry Klassen
Maryville University Athletic Award in Lacrosse and Dean’s Award Debbie Peters
Tan, Grace District Authority Award Scholarship for Community Service Leadership Marc Bergen
Main Chance Award Mark DuMont
Toews, Morgan Butterley Family Award Keaton Boughen
District Authority Award Scholarship for Community Service Leadership Marc Bergen
Toews, Trevor Abbotsford Minor Hockey (Bev Stefans Memorial) Award Chuck Loewen
Abundance Canada Spirit of Generosity Award Chuck Loewen
Ward, Katelyn Abbotsford Rotary Club Award Dave Loewen
District Authority Scholarship for Advanced Performance in Sport Debbie Peters
Mary Esau Memorial Award Vi Reddekopp
Mount Lehman Credit Union Bursary Debbie Peters
Trinity Western University President’s Scholarship, Leadership Entrance Scholarship and Athletic Scholarship in Soccer Tim Shulba
Wiebe, Elise Calder-Giacchini Memorial Award Mark Driediger
Kane, Shannon & Weiler Award Peter Unruh and Jesse Dunning
Wiebe, Riley Columbia Bible College Entrance Scholarship Mike Coppin
District Authority Scholarship for Studio Arts:  Drawing & Painting Andi Murray
Mission Community Foundation Adair Family Fund Award Mike Miles
Rachel Thiessen Memorial Award Catherine Ratzlaff
Wieler, Sam Mary Esau Memorial Award Vi Reddekopp
Wiens, Mitchell Abbotsford 2004 BC Summer Games Legacy Award Milt Walker
Abbotsford Minor Hockey Award Derek Shuel
BC High School Boys Volleyball Commission GLC Solutions Scholarship Derek Shuel
The King’s University Eagles Scholarship in Volleyball Derek Shuel
Timms & Engen Wealth Management Group Scholarship Derek Shuel
Wozny, Jillian Butterley Family Award Keaton Boughen
District Authority Scholarship for Makeup Artistry Andi Murray
Xu, Joanna MEI International Student Award Kevin Lynn
Trinity Western University Dean’s Scholarship Tim Shulba
Yu, Lianna University of Waterloo President’s Scholarship Kevin Lynn
Zhang, Yue Yan MEI International Student Award Kevin Lynn

Thank you to the Abbotsford Community Foundation, MEI Schools Friends & Alumni* donors, and other organizations for your support of the ongoing pursuits of MEI Schools grads with these awards.

If you or your business would like more information about contributing to the MEI Friends and Alumni Awards, please contact the MEI Advancement Office [ P: 604-859-3700 ext 326 E: advancement@meischools.com ]


MEI Friends and Alumni Award Donors
  • A440 Foundation in recognition of a student who is involved in the music program at MEI and who is pursuing post-secondary education in Business or Agriculture.
  • Butterley Family Award in recognition of students pursuing post-secondary education (one award is specifically for pursuing TWU).
  • Chutskoff Family Award in recognition of outstanding effort in the MEI Band Program, for contributing significantly to this program and for demonstrating Christian character.
  • Clearbrook Grain & Milling Award in recognition of a strong academic student; exemplifies servanthood and pursuing a career in Agriculture, Science or Business.
  • Dr. Garry Gill Health Sciences Award in recognition of a student who is a patient of Dr. Gill’s preferably pursing a career in health sciences.
  • Evergreen Alumni Award in recognition of a strong academic student pursuing post-secondary education; has participated in the Arts, Athletics and school-related and community service.
  • Jake Letkemann Memorial Award in recognition of a deserving MEI student pursuing science or journalism/photography. 
  • Kane, Shannon & Weiler Award in recognition of a student who has demonstrated significant participation in service to their community and is pursuing post-secondary studies. 
  • Mary Esau Memorial Award in recognition of a student pursuing post secondary education in Nursing; a good academic student with excellent work ethic and demonstrates financial need. Renewable for up to 4 years while maintaining a 3.0 GPA.
  • Neil & Rita Klassen Award in recognition of a student who demonstrates strength in the following: community involvement, volunteer work, strong work ethic, interest in missions, and leadership skills.
  • Ritchie-Smith Feeds Award in recognition of a student who demonstrates outstanding contributions in leadership, citizenship, and extracurricular activities; has plans to study agriculture, animal or plant sciences or veterinary studies or business.
  • VIP Mazda Award in recognition of a student in good academic standing pursuing post-secondary education; renewable for two years if recipient continues to be enrolled full-time in an approved post-secondary institution and achieves a minimum 3.0 GPA in their first year of post-secondary education.